top of page
GRAPPLING GAMES PRO 16
KIDS · TEENS · ADULTS

Chicago, IL 

EVENT DATE:

TIME:

 



VENUE:

October 21, 2023

3pm - 8pm

Doors open at 2pm

Oak Lawn Pavilion

9401 S Oak Park Ave

Oak Lawn, IL 60453

TICKET PRICING:

  • $35 for General Admission

  • $50 for VIP (Table seating near the stage)

  • Children under 5 are free for General Admission only

Online ticket sales end at 6pm Friday, Oct 20; tickets will be sold at the door for the same price, but competitors cannot receive commission for door sales.

MATCH LINE-UP:

​​​​​

  1. Kids Grey belt Gi match - 50 lbs - 5 min
    Kenzi Johns (Team Corral) vs. 
    Naomi Bangura (Brasa Highwood)

  2. Kids Grey belt No-Gi match - 52 lbs - 5 min
    Maxemiliano VonRossum-Perez (Unity Jiu-Jitsu Grand Rapids) vs. 
    Carl Tabor (Team Corral)

  3. Kids Grey belt No-Gi match - 54 lbs - 5 min

    Dominic Flores (Arctic Training Center) vs. 

    Elisha Bangura (Brasa Highwood)

  4. Kids Grey belt Gi match - 66 lbs - 5 min
    Macahya Moore (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids - Carlson Gracie Team) vs. 
    Waverly Tabor (Team Corral)

  5. Kids Grey belt No-Gi match - 80 lbs - 5 min
    Hamza Jubeh (Arctic Training Center) vs. 
    Michael Dudak III (Team Corral)

  6. Kids Grey belt NGi match - 82 lbs - 5 min
    Mikayla Rosser (Team Corral) vs.
    Kamora Manhart (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids Team)

  7. Kids Grey belt No-Gi match - 92 lbs - 5 min

    Liam Krause (Carlson Gracie Team Grand Rapids) vs. 

    Frankie Montemurro (Evolution Jiujitsu)

  8. Kids Grey belt No-Gi match - 102 lbs - 6 min
    Nash Schmitz (Veneration BJJ) vs. 
    Clayton Prahl (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids)

  9. Kids Grey/Yellow belt No-Gi match - 75 lbs - 5 min

    Christopher Rivas (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids) vs.

    Dale Montemurro (Evolution Jiujitsu)

  10. Kids Yellow belt No-Gi match - 100 lbs - 6 min
    Gabriel Richmond (PicaPau Jiujitsu) vs. 
    Mason Rohe (University of Ground Fighting)

  11. Kids Yellow belt No-Gi match - 106 lbs - 5 min

    Blake Wozny (P3 Martial Arts - Six Blades Lovato) vs. 

    Breandan Ratzlaff (No Joke MMA)

  12. Kids Yellow belt Gi match - 117 lbs - 6 min

    Yevheniia Ovsiuk (Gracie Barra Deerfield) vs. 

    Amelia Mitchell (Torres Martial Arts Academy)

  13. Teen Green/Blue belt No-Gi match - 145 lbs - 6 min
    Shane Salerno (P3 Martial Arts - Rafael Lovato Jr.) vs. 
    Ethan Hutterer (Manitowoc Jiu Jitsu Academy - Cobra Kai)

  14. Women Blue belt Gi match - 110 lbs - 7 min
    Breanna Rivera (Arctic Training Center) vs. 

    Jennifer Jimenez (Supreme Jiu Jitsu - Idriz Redzovic) 

  15. Men Blue belt Gi match - 138 lbs - 7 min
    Isiah Culp (Primal MKE) vs.
    Luis Henriquez (Gracie Barra Deerfield)

  16. Men Blue belt No-Gi match - 140 lbs - 7 min
    Mike Aguirre (Pica Pau Jiu Jitsu) vs

    Victor Vuong (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids)


    ***15 MINUTE INTERMISSION***

     

  17. Women Blue belt No-Gi match - 120 lbs - 7 min
    Terry Romero (Arctic Training Center - Carlson Gr
    acie) vs. 
    Mikayla Ri
    eck (Roufusport Sheboygan - Lovato Jiu Jitsu)

  18. Men Blue belt No-Gi match - 178 lbs - 7 min

    Daniel Keepers (DSW) vs
    William Gates (Valko BJJ / Chicago School of Grappling)

  19. Men Blue belt No-Gi match - 185 lbs - 7 min

​​​         Peter Keepers (DSW) vs. 


         David Shkurti (Supreme Jiu Jitsu - Idriz Redzovic)

20.  Men Blue belt No-Gi match - 193 lbs - 7 min

         Juan Pena (Valko BJJ) vs.


         Isaiah Lubbers (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids)

21.  Men Blue belt Gi match - 205 lbs - 7 min
         Jake Maali (Arctic Training Center) vs.
         Florencio A
cevedo (Maxim Gym - Carlson Gracie)

22.  Men Purple belt No-Gi match - 158 lbs - 7 min
         Jesus Villegas (Method Jiu Jitsu) vs. 
         Kent Hoselton  (Arctic Training Center)

23.  Men Purple belt Gi match - 158 lbs - 7 min

         Jonny Puente (Puente Jiu Jitsu) vs.          

         Trevor Ypma  (Carlson Gracie Grand Rapids - Carlson Gracie Team)

24.  *cancelled due to injury*

25.  Men Purple belt Gi match - 175 lbs - 7 min
         Christopher Stevens (War Horse) vs. 
         Jeremy Conrad (Arctic Training Center)

26.  Women Purple belt No-Gi match - 145 lbs - 7 min
         Charis Furgat (Black Flag/ Pedigo Submission Fighting) vs.
         Rebeca Carrillo (Taylor Biagi Jiu Jitsu)

27.  Men Purple belt No-Gi match - 185 lbs - 7 min

         Demarkus Griffin (DelaRosa Submission Wrestling) vs.
         Dias Daniyar (Taylor-Biagi jiu-jitsu)

28.  Men Purple belt Gi match - 215 lbs - 7 min
         Eric Gonzalez (Torres Martial Arts Academy) vs. 
         Dan Lamping (Foundation Chicago)

29.  Men Black belt No-Gi match - 170 lbs - 8 min

         Jason Bender (Bender Martial Arts and Fitness) vs. 

         Michael Realmuto (Pica Pau)

bottom of page