RESULTS - Grappling Games 5 - 03/21/2015

PHOTOS

Adult divisions (MMAWIN.com Facebook gallery)

Men's divisions (TXMMA.com Facebook gallery)

Female divisions (TXMMA.com Facebook gallery)

Kids and teens divisions (MMAWIN.com Facebook gallery)

Kids and teens divisions (TXMMA.com Facebook gallery)

Coaches and crowd shots (TXMMA.com Facebook gallery)

 

Adult photo gallery available for purchase (MMAWIN.com)

Kids and teens photo gallery available for purchase (MMAWIN.com)

Full photo gallery available for purchase (TXMMA.com)

 

VIDEOS

YouTube links to select matches

 

TEAM RESULTS

Team points are determined as follows: 1st place (9 points), 2nd place (3 points), 3rd place (1 point)

 

1 - Grappling Fight Team (GFT/Paradigm/Team McCall/Galveston BJJ/Twin Wolves MMA) - 170 points

2 - BJJ Revolution - 123 points

3 - Team Gacho (Alliance) - 87 points

4 - 3rd Coast MMA - 85 points

5 - Elite MMA - 76 points

6 - Gracie Barra - 75 points

7 - Team Tooke - 58 points

8 - Ground Dwellers - 39 points

9 - Five Rings MMA - 37 points

10 - Luiz Paulo TX Team Tank BJJ - 33 points

GI RESULTS

Absolute BJJ >> Purple >> Men

1 - Dinko Bektic (BJJ Revolution Team)

2 - Jonathan Cardozo (BJJ Revolution Team)

3 - Marcus Weaver (GFTeam/Team McCall)

Absolute BJJ >> White >> Men

1 - Adam Frank (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Pratt Pratt (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

3 - Garry Ulmer (3rd Coast MMA)

 

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Brown >> 220+

1 - Joel McClain (GFT)

2 - Jeremiah Soileau (Pablo Silva)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 135.0-144.9

1 - Jonathan Cardozo (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Marcel Woodard (GF Team)

3 - Rafael Breton (3rd Coast MMA)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Jonathan Naranjo (BJJ Revolution Team)

2 - Chris Farias (Team Tooke)

3 - Jordan Terrell (Ground Dwellers)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Matthew Kim (BJJ Revolution Team)

2 - Daniel Heffernan (Gracie Barra The Woodlands)

Masters BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 170.0-184.9

1 - Reinaldo Osorai (Marra Senki)

2 - Richard Molina (GFT-Team McCall)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 185.0-199.9

1 - Dinko Bektic (BJJ Revolution Team)

2 - DeNiro CoCo Butta Kelly (Gracie Barra)

3 - Bruce Bugbee (Rilion Gracie Academy)

Masters BJJ >> Men >> Purple >> 220+

1 - Marcus Weaver (GF Team/Team McCall)

2 - Benjamin Parker (Paradigm/GFT)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 135.0-144.9

1 - Aaron Villanueva (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Mohammed Magharef (Gracie Barra)

3 - Minh Nguyen (Rilion Gracie Academy)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 145.0-154.9

1 - David Long (Paradigm GFT)

2 - Hung Ngo (BJJ Revolution)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Roberto Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Jorge Torres (BJJ Revolution)

3 - Kerwin Rodriguez (Atos)

Masters BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Andrew McNally (Pablo Silva BJJ)

2 - Adam Jabour (Gracie Barra Westchase)

3 - Brandon Millican (Elite MMA)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 170.0-184.9

1 - Carlos Lazo (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Randy Oei (Gracie Barra)

3 - Phillip Elbert (Elite MMA)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 185.0-199.9

1 - Jeff Dasalla (GF Team/Twin Wolves MMA)

2 - Thomas Pace (Ground Dwellers)

3 - Matthew Gonzalez (Team Gacho)

Seniors BJJ >> Men >> Blue >> 200.0-219.9

1 - Arturo Perez (Rilion Gracie Academy)

2 - Michael Andries (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Samuel Vasquez (Iron Mantis BJJ)

2 - Eric Loewer (Sovereign MMA)

3 - Carlos Catala (Ground Dwellers)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Joshua Delzell (Elite MMA)

2 - Andy Ramirez (Rilion Gracie Academy)

3 - Douglas Cooper (Paradigm/GFT)

Masters BJJ >> Men >> White >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Andrew Gomes (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Matthew McFarlane (Ground Dwellers)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 170.0-184.9

1 - Andre Currier (Elite MMA)

2 - Chris Kato (Elite MMA)

3 - Pratt Pratt (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 185.0-199.9

1 - Connor Brock (Gold Team Houston)

2 - Mike Bravo (BJJ Revolution)

3 - Oscar Chavez (Iron Mantis BJJ)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 200.0-219.9

1 - Tyler Marvel (Luiz Paulo TX Team Tank BJJ)

2 - Tracy Lewis (Marra Senki BJJ)

3 - Craig Johnson (I Am BJJ)

Adult BJJ >> Men >> White >> 220+

1 - Nonso Ebede (Ground Dwellers)

2 - Andre Shaheen (Gracie Barra)

Seniors BJJ >> Men >> White >> 220+

1 - Garry Ulmer (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Fernando San Miguel (Luiz Paulo TX Team Tank BJJ)

3 - David Grice (Elite MMA)

 

Adult BJJ >> Women >> White >> 110.0-119.9

1 - Sandra Gonzales (Paul Thomas)

2 - Janis Stepp (Gracie Barra The Woodlands)

3 - Riley King (Ground Dwellers)

Adult BJJ >> Women >> White >> 120.0-129.9

1 - Rachel Ford (Iron Mantis BJJ)

2 - My Thu Nguyen (Elite MMA)

3 - Brielle Bissonette (Elite MMA)

Adult BJJ >> Women >> White >> 160+

1 - Brittany Mathis (Paradigm/GFT)

2 - Katherine Fischer (Paradigm/GFT)

3 - Leigh Shultis (Gracie Barra)

Adult BJJ >> Women >> Blue >> 130.0-144.9

1 - Kayla De Leon (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Isabel Cantu (Gracie Barra)

3 - Nancy Ixcoy (Paradigm GFT)

 

Teen BJJ >> White >> 13-15yrs >> 0-94.9

1 - Dylan Soussan (Gracie Barra)

2 - Isbaelle Alamguer (Relson Gracie Academy)

Teen BJJ >> White >> 16-17yrs >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Max McGeehee (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Matthew Quigley (Al Garza's Premier Martial Arts)

Teen BJJ >> White >> 16-17yrs >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Joel Lopez (5 Rings MMA)

2 - Kaleb Laughlin (Iron Mantis Jiu Jistu)

3 - Brian Gregorio (3rd Coast MMA)

Teen BJJ >> White >> 13-15yrs >> 185+

1 - Braedon Fish (The Athletic Performance Lab)

2 - Daylen Clark (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

Teen BJJ >> Yellow >> 13-15yrs >> 0-94.9

1 - Ajani Reyes (Precision MMA)

2 - Alex Aragon (Team Tooke)

3 - Nick Jernigan (Team Tooke)

Teen BJJ >> Yellow >> 95.0-104.9 >> Male

1 - Sabastian Shojaei (GFT - Team McCall)

2 - Adrian Messina (BJJ Revolution)

3 - Alex Jernigan (Team Tooke)

Teen BJJ >> Yellow >> 95.0-104.9 >> Female

1 - Daniela Vazquez (Team McCall)

2 - Miranda Gonzales (Precision MMA)

Teen BJJ >> Yellow >> 13-15yrs >> 125.0-134.9 >> Male

1 - Cole Yanez (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - David Townsend (GFT/Team McCall)

3 - Dylan McCall (GFT/Team McCall)

Teen BJJ >> Yellow >> 13-15yrs >> 125.0-134.9 >> Female

1 - Brielle Bissonette (Elite MMA)

2 - Priscilla Eckhardt (Ground Dwellers)

3 - Lidia Ramirez (Paradigm/GFT)

Teen BJJ >> Orange >> 13-15yrs >> 0-94.5

1 - Kimo Crown (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Keanu DuPonte (Team Tooke)

Teen BJJ >> Orange >> 13-15yrs >> 105.0-114.9

1 - Damina Cantu (GFT/Team McCall)

2 - Joseph Ruiz (Urban Jungle)

3 - Hunter Bartusek (Gracie Barra)

Teen BJJ >> Orange >> 13-15yrs >> 115.0-124.9

1 - Zoe Jones (Elite MMA)

2 - Isabel Cantu (Gracie Barra)

Teen BJJ >> Blue >> 13-15yrs >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Roberto Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Nathan Martinez (Luiz Paulo Team Tank BJJ)

3 - Jared Garado (5 Rings MMA)

 

Kids BJJ >> White >> 7-9yrs >> 45.0-54.9

1 - Bryan McCall (GFT - Team McCall)

2 - Zachary Moss (Bam Bam Martial Arts)

3 - Grant Shock (Team Gacho)

Kids BJJ >> White >> 7-9yrs >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Jalen Wilson (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Ranaa Pereira (Rilion Gracie Academy)

3 - Lillian Almaguer (Relson Gracie Academy)

Kids BJJ >> White >> 7-9yrs >> 65.0-74.9

1 - Manuel Rios (5 Rings MMA)

2 - Ryleigh Richie (Sovereign MMA)

3 - Glen-Dominic Manio (Master Jiu-Jitsu Academy)

Kids BJJ >> White >> 7-9yrs >> 75.0-84.9

1 - Luke Malveaux (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Vincent Rubolino (3rd Coast MMA)

3 - Marshall Whiddon (Team Tooke)

Kids BJJ >> White >> 10-12yrs >> 105.0-114.9

1 - Hayden Lazo (Master Jiu-Jitsu Academy)

2 - Luisa Valdivia (Gracie Barra)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 7-9yrs >> 45.0-54.9

1 - Sergio Guajardo (Ohana Academy)

2 - Logan Mills (5 Rings MMA)

3 - Lucas Early (Elite MMA)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 7-9yrs >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Chris Wilemon Jr. (Team Tooke)

2 - Grantham Craig (Gracie Barra)

3 - Kevin Hicks (Team Tooke)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 7-9yrs >> 95.0-104.9

1 - David Wallington (Gracie Barra)

2 - Joshua-Melvin Manio (Master Jiu-Jitsu Academy)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 10-12yrs >> 65.0-74.9

1 - Davin Schexnayder (Sovereign MMA)

2 - Bryer Gray (Atos Nederland)

3 - Keawe Du Ponte (Team Tooke)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 10-12yrs >> 85.0-94.9

1 - Carson Jones (Gracie Barra)

2 - Braetin Guidry (Sovereign MMA)

3 - Jayson Stepp (Gracie Barra The Woodlands)

Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 7-9yrs >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Matias Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Ty Ferguson (BJJ Revolution)

3 - Seth Capps (Team Gacho)

Kids BJJ >> Grey >> 7-9yrs >> 65.0-69.9

1 - Parker Davis (Team Gacho)

2 - Aron Eubank (BJJ Revolution)

3 - Aiden McNulty (Gracie Barra)

Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 10-12yrs >> 125+

1 - Joshua Munoz (Gold Team Houston)

2 - Fernando San Miguel (Luis Paulo Texas)

NO-GI RESULTS

Absolute No-Gi >> Men

1 - Christopher Iammarino (Paradigm/GFT)

2 - Pratt Pratt (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

 

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Beginner >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Jorge Cruz (4 oz Fight Club)

2 - John Covini (Galveston BJJ/GFT)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Advanced >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Matthew Kim (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Shawn Solis (3rd Coast MMA)

3 - Jose Quintanilla (Paradigm/GFT)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Beginner >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Douglas Cooper (Paradigm/GFT)

2 - Jousha Delzell (Elite MMA)

3 - Michael Morgan (Mike Morgan)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Intermediate >> 155.0-169.9

1 - Roberto Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Alonso Sanchez (Iron Mantis BJJ)

3 - Adam Jabour (Gracie Barra Westchase)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Beginner >> 170.0-184.9

1 - Andre Currier (Elite MMA)

2 - Roy Solis (Elite MMA)

3 - Brandon Morton (Bushi Ban)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Advanced >> 170.0-184.9

1 - Richard Molina (GFT/Team McCall)

2 - Phillip Elbert (Elite MMA)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Beginner >> 185.0-199.9

1 - Max Airrington (Shawn Solis)

2 - Daniel McFarlane (No Team)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Intermediate >> 185.0-199.9

1 - Bruce Bugbee (Rilion Gracie Academy)

2 - Jeff Dasalla (GFTeam/Twin Wolves MMA)

3 - Connor Brock (Gold Team Houston)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Beginner >> 220+

1 - Nonso Ebede (Ground Dwellers)

2 - Andre Shaheen (Gracie Barra)

3 - Deny Ruiz (North Side MMA)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Intermediate >> 220+

1 - Christopher Iammarino (Paradigm/GFT)

2 - Tyler Marvel (Luiz Paul TX Team Tank BJJ)

3 - David Grice (Elite MMA)

Adult No-Gi >> Men >> Expert >> 220+

1 - Misael Maranda (Luiz Paulo TX Team Tank BJJ)

2 - Benjamin Parker (Paradigm GFT)

3 - Roland Sanchez (No Team)

 

Adult No-Gi >> Women >> Beginner >> 120.0-129.9

1 - Sandra Gonzales (Paul Thomas)

2 - Alexis Baker (Gold Team Houston)

Adult No-Gi >> Women >> Beginner >> 130.0-144.9

1 - Kayla De Leon (BJJ Revolution)

2 - Kristina Flores (Gracie Barra)

3 - Nancy Ixcoy (Paradigm/GFT)

Adult No-Gi >> Women >> Intermediate >> 145.0-159.9

1 - Ashley De Leon (Team Pozas No-Gi)

2 - Rosezena Davis (Worldwide Martial Arts)

 

Teen No-Gi >> 13-15yrs >> Beginner >> 135.0 - 144.9

1 - Priscilla Eckhardt (Ground Dwellers)

2 - Mathew Quigley (Al Garza's Premier Martial Arts)

3 - Brianna Carmona (5 Rings)

Teen No-Gi >> 16-17yrs >> Beginner >> 155.0 - 169.9

1 - Joel Lopez (5 Rings MMA)

2 - Ryan Apodaca (Elite MMA)

3 - Daniel Rico (5 Rings MMA)

Teen No-Gi >> 13-15yrs >> Intermediate >> 0-94.9

1 - Kimo Crown (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Alex Aragon (Team Tooke)

3 - Keanu DuPonte (Team Tooke)

Teen No-Gi >> 13-15yrs >> Intermediate >> 105.0 - 114.9

1 - Sabastian Shojael (GFT Team McCall)

2 - Joseph Ruiz (Urban Jungle)

Teen No-Gi >> 13-15yrs >> Advanced >> 125.0-134.9

1 - Cole Yanez (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Zoe Jones (Elite MMA)

3 - Joshua Munoz (Gold Team Houston)

Teen No-Gi >> 13-15yrs >> Advanced >> 145.0-154.9

1 - Roberto Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Nathan Martinez (Luiz Paulo Team Tank BJJ)

3 - Jacob Miller (Urban Jungle)

 

Kids No-Gi >> 7-9yrs >> Novice >> 45.0-54.9

1 - Sergio Guajardo (Ohana Academy)

2 - Logan Mills  (5 Rings MMA)

3 - Gabriel Sanchez (Elite MMA)

Kids No-Gi >> 10-12yrs >> Novice >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Nicole Smithers (3rd Coast MMA)

2 - Kevin Hicks  (Team Tooke)

Kids No-Gi >> 7-9yrs >> Beginner >> 45.0-54.9

1 - David Langford (Team Tooke)

2 - Zachary Moss (Bam Bam Martial Arts)

Kids No-Gi >> 7-9yrs >> Beginner >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Chris Wilemon Jr. (Team Tooke)

2 - Jalen Wilson (3rd Coast MMA)

3 - Jacob Ellis (Gracie Barra)

Kids No-Gi >> 7-9yrs >> Beginner >> 65.0-74.9

1 - Davin Schexnayder (Sovereign MMA)

2 - Tommy Sanchez (Elite MMA)

3 - Manuel Rios (5 Rings MMA)

Kids No-Gi >> 10-12yrs >> Beginner >> 75.0-84.9

1 - Marshall Whiddon (Team Tooke)

2 - Braetin Guidry (Sovereign MMA)

3 - Vincent Rubolino (3rd Coast MMA)

Kids No-Gi >> 7-9yrs >> Intermediate >> 65.0-74.9

1 - Bryer Gray (Atos Nederland)

2 - Parker Davis (Team Gacho)

3 - Keawe Du Pont (Team Tooke)

Kids No-Gi >> 10-12yrs >> Intermediate >> 55.0-64.9

1 - Matias Jimenez (Alliance Team Gacho)

2 - Ty Ferguson (BJJ Revolution)

Kids No-Gi >> 10-12yrs >> Intermediate >> 95.0-104.9

1 - Miranda Gonzales (Precision MMA)

2 - David Wallington (Gracie Barra)

3 - Devin Jones (The Athletic Performance)

© 2018 GRAPPLING GAMES. All rights reserved.