RESULTS - The 2013 Grappling Games - 04/27/2013

Team points are determined as follows: 1st place (9 points), 2nd place (3 points), 3rd place (1 point)



 

TEAM RESULTS

 

1 - Elite MMA (Baytown Elite MMA) - 148 points

2 - Paul Thomas BJJ - 93 points

3 - BJJ Revolution - 90 points

4 - Gracie Barra - 81 points

5 - United MMA - 69 points

6 - Team Tooke (American Combative Systems, Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy) - 65 points

7 - Paradigm/GFT - 64 points

8 - Solis Martial Arts Academy - 59 points

9 - Paragon BJJ - 56 points

10 - 3rd Coast MMA - 49 points

11 - Galveston BJJ/GFT - 47 points

12 - Team Gacho (Alliance) - 42 points

13 - Bam Bam Martial Arts - 30 points

14 - Urban Jungle - 30 points

GI RESULTS

Absolute BJJ >> Men Black Belt
1 - Carlos Diego Ferreira (Team Ferreira)
2 - Alex Martins (Paragon BJJ Dallas)
3 - Luis Rubalcava (Alliance Jiu Jitsu Edinburg)
Absolute BJJ >> Men Brown Belt
1 - Julian Vega (Elite MMA)
2 - Ben Malmberg (BJJ Revolution Team)
Absolute BJJ >> Men Purple Belt
1 - Evan Gideon (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
2 - Quinn Brutell (Brazilian Top Team)
3 - Dennis Norton (Black Hole Jiu Jitsu)
Absolute BJJ >> Men Blue Belt
1 - Chris Roberson (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Kenyatta Carter (Gracie Barra)
3 - Garrison Weber (Sugarland MMA)
Absolute BJJ >> Men White Belt
1 - Christopher Iammarino (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Chris Brown (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - John Doan (Gracie Barra)
Absolute BJJ >> Women Purple, Brown, Black Belt
1 - Lora Hallock (Paragon Texas)
2 - Veronica Mota (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Audra Smith (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
Absolute BJJ >> Women Blue Belt
1 - Gabriella Muller (Team Gacho)
2 - Sarah Sharkody (3rd Coast MMA)
Absolute BJJ >> Women White Belt
1 - Charity Combs (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Natasha Steffen (Urban Jungle)
3 - Jessica Khurana (Paradigm/GFT)
Absolute BJJ >> Male Teens
1 - Andy Cordova (Gracie Barra)
2 - Damion Oranday (Elite MMA)
3 - Eunsoo Kim (BJJ Revolution Team)
Absolute BJJ >> Female Teens
1 - Zoe Jones (Baytown Elite MMA)
2 - Julie Muldrow (Elite MMA)



Adult BJJ >> Men >> Brown 170.0-184.9
1 - Julian Vega (Elite MMA)
2 - Ben Malmberg (BJJ Revolution Team)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple 135.0-154.9
1 - Jonathan Naranjo (BJJ Revolution Team)
2 - Jaime Ibanez (Leonardo Xavier BJJ)
3 - Veronica Mota (BJJ Revolution Team)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple 155.0-169.9
1 - Raymond Blodget (BJJ Revolution Team)
2 - Eric Huebner (Urban Jungle)
3 - Lance Findley (3rd Coast MMA)
Masters & Seniors BJJ >> Men >> Purple 135.0-169.9
1 - Davin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Ryan Faircloth (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Jason Skeete (Precision MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple 170.0-199.9
1 - Evan Gideon (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
2 - Eugene Gutierrez III (Team Gacho/Alliance)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Purple 200.0+
1 - Dennis Norton (Black Hole Jiujitsu)
2 - Drew Ratichek (Team Tooke)
3 - Joel McClain (Paradigm/GFT)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 0-134.9
1 - Manuel Aguilar (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Daniel Miller (Urban Jungle)
3 - Gabriela Muller (Team Gacho)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 135.0-154.9
1 - Cameron Graves (Team Tooke)
2 - Jordan Watkins (Paradigm/GFT)
3 - Austin DIll (Paradigm/GFT)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 155.0-169.9
1 - Kevin Cordova (Gracie Barra)
2 - Josh Craig (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Garrison Weber (Sugarland MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 170.0-184.9
1 - Alan Masner (Elite MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 185.0-199.9
1 - Dennis Sisson (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Kenyatta Carter (Gracie Barra)
3 - Alejandro Soberon (Paul Thomas BJJ)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> Blue 200.0+
1 - Chris Roberson (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Royce Kerbow (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
3 - Javier Zapata (Paragon BJJ Dallas)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 0-134.9
1 - Dylan Tompkins (United MMA)
2 - Mohammed Magharef (Gracie Barra Westchase)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 135.0-144.9
1 - Ryan Escobar (BJJ Revolution Team)
2 - Jeremy Maier
3 - Roy Kauffman - Paul Thomas BJJ
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 145.0-154.9
1 - Aidan Wright (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Hung Ngo (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Carlos Henriquez (Champion Jiu Jitsu)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 155.0-169.9
1 - Lucas Aguirre (Team Tooke)
2 - Matthew Goodwin (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
3 - Gil Poplinger (Paradigm/GFT)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 170.0-184.9
1 - John Comeaux (United MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 170.0-199.9
1 - Edmilson Santos
2 - Joseph Gray (United MMA)
3 - John Comeaux (United MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 185.0-199.9
1 - Chris Brown (BJJ Revolution Team)
2 - Kaileb Cummins (Gracie Barra)
3 - Edmilson Santos
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 200.0-219.9
1 - Derek Bain
2 - Christopher Iammarino (Paradigm/GFT)
3 - Justin Hardy (United MMA)
Adult BJJ >> Men >> White 220.0+
1 - Jared Granberry (Urban Jungle)

Adult BJJ >> Women >> Blue
1 - Maribel Ramirez
2 - Stephanie Cantu (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Angelica Arrambide (Marra Senki Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
Adult BJJ >> Women >> White 110.0-129.9
1 - Neri Maria Gomez (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Fabiana Guerra (Gracie Barra)
Adult BJJ >> Women >> White 130.0-159.9
1 - Charity Combs (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Natasha Steffen (Urban Jungle)
3 - Sabrina Harmeling (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
Adult BJJ >> Women >> White 160+
1 - Jessica Khurana (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Hayli Osment (United MMA)

Teen BJJ >> White/Yellow 0-89.9
1 - Gregory Ulmer (3rd Coast MMA)
2 - Ethan Reyes (Paul Thomas BJJ)
Teen BJJ >> White/Yellow >> 105.0-119.9
1 - Gina Barrera (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Cole Yanez (3rd Coast MMA)
3 - Jacob Razor (3rd Coast MMA)
Teen BJJ >> Yellow 90.0-104.9
1 - Zoe Jones (Baytown Elite MMA)
2 - Timothy Garza (Elite MMA)
Teen BJJ >> Yellow 120.0+
1 - Julie Muldrow (Elite MMA)
2 - Gabriel Torres (Gracie Barra)
3 - Jacob Razor (3rd Coast MMA)
Teen BJJ >> Orange
1 - Austin Oranday (Elite MMA)
2 - Bryce Berry (BJJ Revolution)
3 - Roberto Jimenez (Team Gacho)
Teen BJJ >> Green
1 - Julie Rodrigues (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Jacob Miller (Urban Jungle)
Teen BJJ >> Blue 135.0-149.9
1 - Austin Dill (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Jonathan Cardozo (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Nathan Muldrow (Elite MMA)
Teen BJJ >> Blue 150-164.9
1 - Andy Cordova (Gracie Barra)
2 - David Kelly (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Christian Lemus (Elite MMA)

 

Kids BJJ >> White >> 45.0-59.9 >> 4-6 yrs
1 - Isabel Delgado (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
2 - Eve Smith (Paragon BJJ Dallas)
3 - Mark Soliz (Elite MMA)
Kids BJJ >> White >> 45.0-59.9 >> 7-9 yrs
1 - Bryer Gray (United MMA)
2 - Zantonio Two Hatchett (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
3 - Matias Jimenez (Team Gacho)
Kids BJJ >> White >> 60.0-74.9
1 - Joseph Gray (United MMA)
2 - Zoey Skeete (Precision MMA)
3 - Ashton Contreras (United MMA)
Kids BJJ >> White >> 75.0-89.9
1 - Nina Smith (Paragon BJJ Dallas)
2 - Caden Peoples (Team Gacho)
3 - Nathaniel Two Hatchett (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
Kids BJJ >> White >> 90.0+
1 - Elmer George Borinaga
2 - Logan Smith (United MMA)
3 - Camarie Garza (Elite MMA)
Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 45.0-59.9
1 - Desmond Rubio (Bam Bam Martial Arts)
2 - Caio Aron (Gracie Barra)
Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 60.0-74.9
1 - Grant Garnett (American Combative Systems/Team Tooke)
2 - Adrian Messina (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Damian Rodriguez (Elite MMA)
Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 75.0-89.9
1 - Christian Garcia (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
2 - Ethan Reyes (Paul Thomas BJJ)
Kids BJJ >> Yellow >> 90+
1 - Manuel Elizondo (Elite MMA)
2 - Alvaro Betancourt (Bam Bam Martial Arts)
Kids BJJ >> Orange >> 45.0-59.9
1 - Isaih Francesco Calderon (Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy/Team Tooke)
2 - Porter MacPherson (Paul Thomas BJJ)
Kids BJJ >> Orange >> 75.0+
1 - Roberto Jimenez (Team Gacho)
2 - Gilberto Cardozo (Paul Thomas BJJ)

NO-GI RESULTS

Absolute No-Gi >> Men 0-169.9
1 - Jason Soliz (3rd Coast MMA)
2 - Josh Craig (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Jacob Allphin
Absolute No-Gi >> Men 170.0+
1 - Carlos Diego Ferreira (Team Ferreira)
2 - Jimmy Lugo (Paragon BJJ)
3 - Dennis Norton (Black Hole Jiu Jitsu)
Absolute No-Gi >> Women 0-129.9
1 - Lora Hallock (Paragon Texas)
2 - Gabriela Muller (Team Gacho)
Absolute No-Gi >> Women 130.0+
1 - Sarah Sharkody (3rd Coast MMA)
2 - Natasha Steffen (Urban Jungle)
Absolute No-Gi >> Male Teens
1 - Andy Cordova (Gracie Barra)
2 - Eunsoo Kim (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Austin Oranday (Elite MMA)
Absolute No-Gi >> Female Teens
1 - Julie Muldrow (Elite MMA)
2 - Gina Barrera (Paul Thomas BJJ)



Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 0-134.9 >> Intermediate

1 - Manuel Aguilar (Paradigm/GFT)
2 - Aaron Villanueva (BJJ Revolution Team)
3 - Daniel Miller (Urban Jungle)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 135.0-154.9 >> Beginner
1 - Carlos Henriquez (Champion Jiujitsu)
2 - Ryan Escobar (BJJ Revolution Team)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 145.0-154.9 >> Expert
1 - Jonathan Naranjo (BJJ Revolution Team)
2 - Jamie Ibanez (Leonardo Xavier BJJ)
3 - Davin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 155.0-169.9 >> Beginner
1 - John Doan (Gracie Barra)
2 - Derrick Fields (Urban Jungle)
3 - Jack Best (Monster Warrior)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 155.0-169.9 >> Intermediate
1 - Raymond Blodget (BJJ Revolution Team)

2 - Kevin Cordova (Gracie Barra)
3 - EJ Turner (One Fight Club)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 185.0-199.9 >> Expert
1 - Robert Yamashita (Elite MMA)
2 - Ruben Serna (Gnarly Flipside)
Masters & Seniors No-Gi >> Men >> 185.0-199.9 >> Beginner
1 - Julian Hunt (American Combative Systems/Team Tooke)
2 - Antonio Townsley (Precision MMA)
3 - Michael Rodriguez (Sugarland MMA)
Adult No-Gi >> Men >> 220.0+ >> Advanced
1 - Jimmy Lugo (Paragon BJJ)
2 - Drew Ratichek (Team Tooke)
Masters & Seniors No-Gi >> Men >> 200.0+ >> Beginner
1 - Howard Cannon (Elite MMA)
2 - Alexandru Cotisel
3 - Derek Bain

Adult No-Gi >> Women >> 0-159.9 >> Intermediate
1 - Lora Hallock (Paragon Texas)
2 - Gabriela Muller (Team Gacho)
3 - Stephanie Cantu (BJJ Revolution Team)
Adult No-Gi >> Women >> 160+ >> Expert
1 - Audra Smith (Solis Martial Arts Academy)
2 - Sarah Sharkody (3rd Coast MMA)
3 - Natasha Steffen (Urban Jungle)

Teen No-Gi >> 90.0-104.9
1 - Gregory Ulmer (3rd Coast MMA)
2 - Timothy Garza (Elite MMA)
3 - Zoe Jones (Baytown Elite MMA)
Teen No-Gi >> 105.0-134.9 >> Beginner
1 - David Contreras
2 - Gina Barrera (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Jared Garado (Team Tooke)
Teen No-Gi >> 120.0-134.9 >> Intermediate
1 - Manuel Elizondo (Elite MMA)
2 - Julie Muldrow (Elite MMA)
3 - Jacob Razor (3rd Coast MMA)
Teen No-Gi >> 120.0-134.9 >> Advanced
1 - Roberto Jimenez (Team Gacho)
2 - Austin Oranday (Elite MMA)
3 - Julie Rodrigues (Paul Thomas BJJ)
Teen No-Gi >> 135.0-149.9
1 - Damion Oranday (Elite MMA)
2 - Josh Altum (American Combative Systems/Team Tooke)
3 - Daniel Turner (One Fight Club)
Teen No-Gi >> 150-164.9
1 - Andy Cordova (Gracie Barra)
2 - Christian Lemus (Elite MMA)
3 - Gabriel Torres (Gracie Barra)
Teen No-Gi >> 165.0+
1 - David Kelly (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Tyler Kozel


Kids No-Gi >> 45.0-59.9 >> Beginner
1 - Bryer Gray (United MMA)
2 - Jovanni Ortiz (One Fight Club)
3 - Oziel Bustillos (One Fight Club)
Kids No-Gi >> 45.0-59.9 >> Intermediate
1 - Desmond Rubio (Bam Bam Martial Arts)
2 - Zantonio Two Hatchett (Galveston BJJ/GFT)
3 - Caio Aron (Gracie Barra)
Kids No-Gi >> 60.0-74.9 >> Beginner
1 - Joseph Gray (United MMA)
2 - Kyler Rovira (United MMA)
3 - Marcus Aguilar (One Fight Club)
Kids No-Gi >> 60.0-74.9 >> Intermediate
1 - Isaih Francesco Calderon (Art of Jiu Jitsu Academy/Team Tooke)
2 - Damian Rodriguez (Elite MMA)
3 - Ismael Ramirez (Team Ramirez)
Kids No-Gi >> 75.0-89.9 >> Beginner >> 7-9 yrs
1 - Iris Cantu (Gnarly Flipside)
2 - Ovidio Bustillos (One Fight Club)
3 - Nina Smith (Paragon BJJ Dallas)
Kids No-Gi >> 75.89.9 >> Beginner >> 10-12 yrs
1 - Ethan Reyes (Paul Thomas BJJ)
2 - Gilberto Cardozo (Paul Thomas BJJ)
3 - Jewel Gundayao (Team Tooke)
Kids No-Gi >> 90.0-104.9
1 - Alvaro Betancourt (Bam Bam Martial Arts)
2 - Elmer George Borinaga
3 - Zaira Rangel (Gnarly Flipside)

© 2018 GRAPPLING GAMES. All rights reserved.