top of page
Coach List cover .png
CHICAGO - TEAM & COACH LIST 

Listed alphabetically by team name. Team points will be combined for multiple gyms under the same affiliation. If the affiliation is not listed, contact us at thegrapplinggames@gmail.com so that we can correct.

COACHES - Please contact us at thegrapplinggames@gmail.com to let us know who will be representing your team or if there are changes that need to be made. 

10th Planet Chicago

Affiliation: Brazilian Top Team 

Coach: Josh Passini / Sergio Martinez

10th Planet Lombard

Affiliation: 10thplanet JJ

Coach: Oca Ocasio / Omar Ocasio / Daniel Gonzalez

10th Planet Naperville

Coach: Omar Ocasio / Samantha Diaz

219 Submission

Coach: Andre

360 Jiu-Jitsu HQ

Affiliation: Wisconsin 360 Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Michael Roberts / Scott Huston

3D Martial Arts

Coach: Dennis Dombrow / Javier Palomo

Academy of Self Defense

Coach: Jeff Waldrom

ACES Training Center

Coach: Lou  Coloma

Akosa Academy

Affiliation: Hill Brothers Team

Coach: D.Laur'ce Allah / Cory Hall

All Star Jiu Jitsu

Coach: EJ aquino / Haris

Andre Maneco BJJ 

Coach: Andre Maneco

AOA Champion Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Asu 

APEX House Of Grappling

Affiliation: TAC Team

Coach: Nick Spacek

Apex Jiu Jitsu Rantoul 

Coach: Marcelo Mendoza

Arctic Training Center

Affiliation: Carlson Gracie Team

Coach: Alex Seaver / Dania Saver

Aries Brazilian Jiu Jitsu 

Coach: Malik Elliot / Roland Melton

Arroyo Grappling Academy

Affiliation: Foundation Chicago

Coach: Daniel Arroyo

Ascend Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Pierre Pires

Atos Impact Zone

Coach: Carlos Soto

AXT Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Chris Mikuta

B1 Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Affiliation: Uflacker Academy 

Coach: Bruce Guevara 

B1 Brazilian Jiu Jitsu & Self defense Naperville

Coach: Bruce Guevara

Bad News Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Daniel Millraney

Bahia Jiu Jitsu PV

Affiliation: Fernando Moya Jiu Jitsu

Coach:

Battlehorse Martial Arts

Coach: Zac Klonowski

Barrick BJJ

Coach: Byran Barrick

Beloit MMA

Coach: Reyna

Bender Martial Arts and Fitness

Coach: Jason Bender

BJJ Lab

Coach: Bill Brooks / Brad Johns / Enrin Vanegas / James Mccluggen

Black Tie Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Tristan Brown

BMA Martial Arts

Coach: Eric Boleaga

Bourbonnais

Coach: Jake Grant

Brasa Highwood

Affiliation: Brasa

Coach:  Aditya Nayar / Marcelo Barbosa

Brazilian Top Team Schaumburg IL

Affiliation: Brazilian Top Team

Coach:  Junior Oliveira / Euclides Barboza 

Breaking Point BJJ

Coach:  Nate Fenton / William Leuellen

BTT

Coach:  Euclides JR Barboza

Capital City BJJ & MMA

Affiliation: TAC Team 

Coach: Kain Rizzo

Carlson Gracie Channahon

Coach: Brian Bishop

Carlson Gracie Team

Coach: Brian Bishop / Anthony Cruz / Bill Shimuk / Carlson Gracie Jr / Darrin Jeziorski / Jeff Neal / Pedro Diaz

Carlson Gracie Team - Chicago

Coach: Darrin Jeziorski

Carlson Gracie Team - Merrillville 

Coach: Steve Colon / Adrienne Einikis

Central Illinois Jiu Jitsu

Affiliation: Subconscious BJJ

Coach: Brian Barlow

Champion Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Bill Hill

Chicago Fight Team

Coach: Nicasio Sanchez / Omar / Louis Taylor

Chicago Mixed Martial Arts

Affiliation: Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Patrick Gatbunton

Chicago School of Grappling

Affiliation: TAC Team

Coach: OMatt Oliva / Nick Cimm / John Le

Clay Guida's MMA Stop

Coach: Dan

Cornerstone Mixed Martial Arts

Coach: Mario Gomez

CombatZone Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Ruta / Unique Gathings 

Copa Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Anthony Cruz

Crimson Guard

Coach: Matt Giancarlo

CU Jiu Jitsu 

Coach: D'Laurce Ahreal Baquee-Allah / Michael Stoller / Kelly Tang

Dan Hart JiuJitsu

Coach: Dan Hart / Mark Mallare

Davis Martial Arts

Coach: Roy Davis

Decatur Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Micheal Donaker 

Delarosa Submission Wrestling Academy

Coach: Jeremy

Demian Maia Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Mark Turner

Dominion Martial Arts

Coach: Tyler Scott / Brian Snell

Double Five Chicago

Coach: Andre Leite / Andre Maneco / Christian Champ / Norberto

Element26

Coach: Kurtis Frasier

Ferro Academy

Affiliation: Uflacker Academy 

Coach: Anthony Ferro

Fit 2 Defend

Coach: Blake Klassman / Scott Gabe

Five Points Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Maria  Gonzalez / Mike Peters

Foundations BJJ Academy

Coach:  Arun Subramanian

FLOW Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Coach:  Aram Kim 

Freedom Martial Arts 

Coach: Ted Jones

Freeport Martial Arts 

Coach: John Garvens

Gideon Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Don Fox

Godai Judo 

Coach: Frank VonRossum-Perez 

Goldstar Gym 

Affiliation: 

Coach: 

G.O.E. Fitness

Coach: Bennie / Deray Davis / JCB

Gracie Barra Aurora

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Fred Lobo Oliviaria / Fred Vinicius

Gracie Barra Bloomington

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach:  Don Fox

Gracie Barra Deerfield

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Marcelo Souza / Luis Henriques / David Landmeier

Gracie Barra Des Plaines

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Tony Lainovic

Gracie Barra Downers Grove

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Sunny Lopez 

Gracie Barra Libertyville

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Jamil Fakhaury / Professor Scott

Gracie Barra Milton Keynes

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Ebe Ghansah

Gracie Barra USA

Affiliation: Gracie Barra 

Coach: Don Fox

Ground Rules Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Francis Delavega / Coach Jill 

Hardscrabble Jiu Jitsu

Coach:  Jordan Anderson

Higgins Conspiracy Grappling 

Coach: Tom Higgins

Hoosier Academy of Self Defense

Affiliation: Uflacker Academy

Coach: Mike Osur

Hybrid Combat Club

Coach:  Travis Smith

Illinois Martial Arts Academy

Coach:  Chuck Masny

Infinito BJJ

Coach: Steve Kinnison

Intercept MMA

Coach: Daniel Somers / Tyler jones / Dom Boggia

Kroyler Gracie BJJ

Coach:  Kroyler Gracie

Lake County BJJ

Affiliation:  Checkmat

Coach: Carlos Archila / Nefeli Papadakis / Patty Archila

Lakeside BJJ

Affiliation:  Carlson Gracie Team 

Coach: Anthony Cruz / Steve Lester

LCCT

Coach: Luiz Claudio / Thiago veiga / Silverio / Junior Sandoval

Lemont MMA

Coach: Damyen Gothard / Anthony Haddad

Lion's Den Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Allen / Fabian Sandoval / Mohmad Qablany

Lobo Team BJJ

Coach: Fred Vinicius

Loris Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Javier Palomo

Lycans Den MMA

Coach: James Martin

Magic BJJ

Affiliation: Combat Base

Coach: William Vincent 

Mario Roberto Jiu Jitsu Academy

Coach: Mario Roberto 

MBD Martial Arts Academy

Affiliation: Focused Fight Team

Coach: Mike De La Rosa / Henry Johnson

Metro Jiu-Jitsu

Affiliation: Lead BJJ

Coach: Alvarez

Midwest Jiu Jitsu Academy

Affiliation: Gracie Humaita 

Coach: Scott Altgilbers

Midwest Training Center

Affiliation: Brazilian Top Team

Coach: Nicasio Sanchez

 

MMA Stop

Coach: Daniel Millraney

MMA Stop - Crest Hill 

Coach:  Anand / Daniel Millraney / Allen Andre / Ivan Bivanto

MMA Stop Fitness Clay Guida

Coach: Danny Millraney

MMA Underground

Coach: Danny

Molinaro Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Alex Molinaro 

Movimento

Coach:  Israel Reyes

New Breed Training Center

Affiliation: TAC Team 

Benny Dhall / Mark Vives

No Joke MMA

Coach: Danny Bazarek / Trevor Schultz

North Side Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Coach:  Bronco Milosevic 

Northbrook Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Barry Philips / David Rodriguez

Northeastern Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Aidon Perera

Northern Illinois Combat Club

Coach: Stanton Gavia

Otto Clark

Coach: Otto Clark

Outliers MMA

Coach: Matt Ryan / Thomas Jasinski

P3 Martial Arts

Affiliation: Lovato Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Christopher Brandonisio / Coach Mike / Eric Florschler / Rafael Lovato JR / Argel Gonzalez / Chris Brandonisio  / Raphael Lovato

Pedigo Submission Fighting

Coach: Chad Hawkins / Heath Pedigo / Sun Yoon Karas / Tommy Butler / Kenny Martin / Aaron Lynde / Andrew Yarbro

Peoria Athletic Club

Coach: Brad Peplpw / Will Link

Powersource Martial Arts

Affiliation: Carlson Gracie Team

Coach: Andre Campos

Premier Jiu Jitsu Academy

Coach: Tony Lainovic 

PREVAIL Combat Sports

Coach: Maher Ismail

Primal MKE 

Coach: Ben Schultz

Pure Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Affiliation: Checkmat

Coach: Catherine Mitria / Nick Mitria / Johnny Tuggle 

QJitsu LLC 

Coach:  James Valko / LaQuinn Swift 

Redzovic Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Greg Hustad / Danilo

Reliance Jiu-Jitsu

Affiliation: Six Blades Jiu-Jitsu

Coach: Micky Sage

Renzo Gracie Chicago

Affiliation: Uflacker Academy

Coach: Christian Uflacker / Frank Ortiz

Revolution Fitness Center

Coach: Todd Brown

RMMA

Affiliation: Team Curran

Coach: Joey Diehl

Rodrigo Vaghi Headquarters

Coach: Rodrigo Vaghi

Rodriguez Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Danny Rodriguez  

ROL Academy of Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Edgar Figueroa / Thomas Rozdz / Cassidy

Ronin Jiu Jitsu and Judo Academy

Coach: Cole Marik 

Rothwell MMA LCCT

Coach: Tim Martin

Roufusport 

Affiliation: Lovato Jiu Jitsu 

Coach: Luis Garcia

Santiago Training Center

Coach: Michael Santiago

Seamless Progression Academy

Affiliation: Carlson Gracie Team

Coach: Ben Salas / Kelii Sipin

Serafin BJJ

Coach: Blake Klassman / Jeff Serafin / Scott Gave

Shadowhouse

Coach:  Bruce Weiler / Logan Weiler

Soul Fighters / Andre Maneco BJJ

Coach: Andre Maneco

Staley Martial Arts

Coach: Darien Jeziorski / Zachary Beam / Guram Gegeshidze 

Stay Safe Martial Arts

Affiliation: TAC Team 

Coach: David Heineman

Stronghold Jiu-Jitsu Academy

Affiliation: Team Redzovic

Coach: Luis Alejandre

Steinmetz HS

Coach:  Gustavo Rudel

Subconscious Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Brian Barlow

Supreme Jiu Jitsu Idriz Redzovic 

Coach: Idriz Redzovic / Adem Redzovic / Solomon Dixon

Sycamore Jiu Jitsu Club

Coach: Mike Khoeler

TAC Team BJJ 

Coach: Mark Vives / K Oates

Tap Deez

Coach: Bofadeez / Marco Merino

Taylor Biagi Jiu Jitsu

Affiliation: TAC Team

Coach: Taylor Biagi / Dias Daniyar

Team Cormbatzone

Coach: Unique

Team Corral

Coach: Braulio Corral 

Team Curran

Coach: Jeff Curran / Kyle Perkins

Team Fumaca Academy

Coach: Antoine Evans / Jimmie Williams

Team Gladiador

Coach: Gideon Ray / Kamel

Team Haanpaa 

Affiliation: Team Curran

Coach: Coach Andrew / Darby Haanpaa

Team Kuma JiuJjitsu

Coach: Amir Behlil 

Team Thor BJJ

Coach: Thor Kristufek

The Academy BJJ- Chicago

Affiliation: TAC Team 

Coach:

The Barracks

Coach: Luis Gonzalez / Mario / Asamuddin Kabir / Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros

The Scrap Shack

Coach: Damian Hall

Threshold Martial Arts

Coach: Bill Shimuk / William Shimuk

Titletown MMA Academy

Coach: Daniel Wanderley

Torres Martial Arts Academy

Coach: Miguel Torres / Ryan Mitchell

Train Hard, Be Kind - Pica Pau

Affiliation: Train Hard, Be Kind

Coach: Aaron Brooks

Train Hard, Be Kind- Vianna Brothers

Affiliation: Train Hard, Be Kind

Coach:  Daniel Vianna / Albert Gorev / Israel Avitan

Tutaj Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Coach: Jon Tutaj

UFC Gym 

Coach: Tom Higgins

UFC Gym Wrigleyville 

Coach: Mark Braceros / Evans Benpong

UFC Gym Yorktown 

Coach:  Dan Jeschke

United Elite MMA

Coach: Eric

Unity Jiu Jitsu Grand Rapids

Coach: Jadyson Costa 

Uflacker Academy 

Coach: Christian Uflacker

Unified Martial Arts

Coach: Kevin Messer 

University of Ground Fighting

Affiliation: Brasa

Coach: Steve Patterson

Valko BJJ 

Coach: Jay Valko / Matt Hill

Veneration BJJ 

Coach: Gil Rosales

Victory Martial Arts

Coach: Jason Gliwa / Ronnie waymire

Vuk BJJ

Coach: David Herrera / Rafa Rodrigues / Skinny Herrera / JP

Wanderley Jiu Jitsu

Affiliation: Carlson Gracie Team 

Coach: Daniel wanderley 

War Horse

Affiliation: BJJ Globetrotters 

Coach: John / Missy Baize 

Warrior Evolution MMA

Coach:  Sean Lau / Naynay Garcia

Wise Warriors MMA

Affiliation:

Coach:

Yamasaki Academy

Coach: Fernando Neto

Zyherxoladiv Sports

Coach: Afizov

bottom of page